katy abbott catalogue-02.png
katy abbott catalogue-02.png
katy abbott catalogue-07.png
katy abbott catalogue-08.png
katy abbott catalogue-07.png
katy abbott catalogue-08.png

2017 Events


SCROLL DOWN

2017 Events


Half The Sky

Re-echo (2015)

Canberra International Festival of Muisc

Ensemble Offspring

May 3, 2 - 4:15pm

National Portrait Gallery, ACT.  Details here.

npg.JPG

Charisma: Salon Callan 2017

Music for Demons (2010) arr. Dunlop (2016)

Sunday 21 May, 3pm. Rozelle (Syd).

Bookings essential.


Transcendence

Making Angels (2001) +  Music for Demons (2010)

Sutherland Trio

Wednesday May 24, 6:30pm

Melbourne Recital Centre: Local Heroes.  Details and tickets here.

Sutherland Trio.jpg

Machines

Fast Ride in a Suave Machine (2006)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Iain Grandage

Schools Concerts: May 30 - June 2

York Theatre, Seymour Centre.  Details here.

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Sydney Symphony Orchestra


The Glistening (100 clicks west concert series)

Glisten (2013)

Gabi Sultana, Claire Edwardes, Jason Noble

Blue Mountains NSW

Saturday June 17, 4pm.  Details


International Trombone Festival / Ensemble Three

UndercurrenT II (2017): PREMIERE

trumpet, trombone, electric guitar and loop pedals

June 29 , 2017, 3pm. Black Box, Redlands, California 


Westbourne Grammar School

Stars That Split The Night (2017)

Premiere for Massed Choir and Orchestra

July 24, 2017. Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, MRC


MCM Brass / Melba Hall Lunchtime Series

Punch (2013) 

Monday September 11, 2017. 1:10pm

Melba Hall, MCM, University of Melbourne.  Free


Ensemble Three / Macedon Music

UndercurrenT II (2017) Premiere

Sunday September 17, 2017. 2:30pm

Tickets and information: Macedon Music


Satellite Salon: Crossroads

Re-echo (2015) 

Saturday 23 September, 7:30pm. Thorley Recital Hall (Cedar City, Utah, USA).

Ashley Waters (cello) and Dr Lynn Vatan (percussion)


Arcadia Winds: Continuum

MultiSonics (2010)

Matthew Kneale

Melbourne Recital Centre Salon.  Also, Gyger, Monteverdi, Stanhope, Berio, Scelsi

Tuesday 3rd October, 6pm. Details


Riley Lee + Enigma String Quartet

Earth Lullaby (2017)

Premiere of Five Elements Project

Monday October 16, 1:10pm, Melba Hall, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

Sunday November 26, 3:30, Independent Theatre, Sydney


Punch: the brass music of Katy Abbott - CD and DIGITAL release

Featuring Melbourne Brass with Joel Brennan (tpt) and Don Immel (tbn), Brett Kelly (conductor) as well as Ensemble Three

December Release.  Details TBA

2016 Events


2016 Events


Gondwana National Choral School Concerts

Those Other Things (2015) PREMIERE

Gondwana Chorale/Crossin

The Concourse Chatswood Concert Hall: January 23, 3pm + 6:30pm

Tickets


TSO / ABC Classics Recording

The Peasant Prince  (2009) 

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Northey

Work for Narrator + Orchestra: Feb 1 + 2.  For release on ABC Classics (release date tba)


Album Launch

Midnight Songs (2013) ALBUM LAUNCH

Ensemble Three's debut album Midnight Songs (Tall Poppies Records)

Grant Street, Southbank: Tuesday 23rd February, 7pm

Bookings (via Eventbrite): Free but booking required


Bundanon Trust Residency

Hidden Thoughts: Reality's Near Edge

I am fortunate to receive a residency to work on my Hidden Thoughts Project.  April / May 2016. I'll be spending 3 weeks at this lovely place.  


Metropolis Festival 2016

The Cries of Melbourne / The Song Company

A one-hour recital program building on The Cries of Melbourne – a newly-created collaborative work by local composers made up of street recordings from Melbourne and composed vocal cries.

My piece And It's Like is included in this cleverly conceived work by TSC Director Antony Pitts.  Included also, music by Elliott Gyger, Caerwen Martin and Samantha Wolf.


Nagambie Lakes Opera Festival 2016

Featured Composer

Nano-Opera (my work The Domestic Sublime featured alongside two works by Natalie Williams).

Performances and Composer Forum with myself and Natalie Williams:  Saturday 3rd September 11:30am.

Festival Website here.



HalcyonThe Poet's Voice

The Domestic Sublime (Part 1)

Sept 10 at 5pm
St Bede’s Anglican Church
14 College St Drummoyne
Tickets $35/$25
Bookings:  classikon.com.au
Enquiries: info@halcyon.org.au

Artists:  Jenny Duck-Chong mezzo soprano, Alison Morgan soprano, Ewan Foster violin, Geoffrey Gartner cello, Daniel Herscovitch piano. Composers: Abbott Kvasnica, Gyger, Schultz, Smalley, Sutherland + others.


The Song Company

The all-Leunig song Almanac: 12 new songs, 12 stories, 12 composers: one for each month including Flying (June)

 

6th August, Newcastle, Blackheath

30 September, 8.00pm, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre. 


Intrepid Travellers (2012). Matthew Quick

Intrepid Travellers (2012). Matthew Quick


University of Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Introduced Species: Symphony No.2 (2014). Based on artwork by Matthew Quick.

Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre: October 2, 5pm. Details Here.

Also, Violin Concerto: Britten and Symphony No.4: Brahms

 


Melbourne Recital Centre Presents: Musical Explorations
Text and Music - Songwriting Through the Ages

with Stephen Grant, Katy Abbott Kvasnica and Jane Davidson

Thursday 6th October 6pm

Tickets $10.  Info and bookings.


UBI Trio (Germany)
Making Angels (2001)

Wednesday 19th October 8pm, UNI Köln.

Information: http://www.ubi-trio.de


Charisma

Music for Demons (2010) arr. Dunlop (2016)

Saturday 10 December, 6pm. Rozelle (Syd).

Music also be Rosalind Page and Louise Farrenc

katy abbott catalogue-02.png

2015 Events


2015 Events


Image: Anne Spudvilas. From The Peasant Prince: Li Cunxin

Image: Anne Spudvilas. From The Peasant Prince: Li Cunxin

Music Play Children's Festival 2015 /

Melbourne Recital Centre

The Peasant Prince (2009)

Co-host / Presenter: Katy Abbott

Co-host / Conductor: Brett Kelly

January 15, 11am MRC

Tickets and further information here


Up Close & Musical

Introduced Species (2014)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Dollman

Composer & Presenter:  Katy Abbott

St Margaret’s School, Berwick 

  • Wednesday 11 March at 11:30am

Wesley College, Glen Waverley 

  • Thursday 12 March at 11:30am

University High School, Parkville 

  • Friday 13 March at 11.30am

For bookings, contact MSO box-office: (03) 9929 9600 

Full teacher resource available on MSO website with recording. See MSO website for details.

Intrepid Travellers (2010): Matthew Quick

Intrepid Travellers (2010): Matthew Quick


Tasmanian Arts Festival

Ten Days

Fast Ride in a Suave Machine  (2005)

Saturday 28th March

Tasmanian Youth Orchestra / Stephens

50th Anniversary Concert of the TYO.

Also performing Grenfell & Glanville-Hicks


Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Music to Mark an Event

Punch (2013)

Tuesday May 26 10:30am & 12pm

Wednesday May 27, 10:30am & 12pm

Thursday May 28, 10:30am & 12pm

Riverside Theatre, Parramatta.

Stage 4 Concerts

Friday 29th May, 10:30am & 12:30pm

City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney

 


2015 Canberra International Music Festival

Crime Scene Investigation (2004)

Moorambilla Voices and Canberra Youth Music/ Leonard

Sunday May 10, 11am

Canberra Girls' Grammar


Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Composer & Presenter:  Katy Abbott

Introduced Species (2014)

Friday June 26, 11:30am

Farrall Centre, Friends School, Hobart (TBC)

Tickets $7 per student, 1 teacher free per 20 students

See TSO website for details


                                       Nexus Quartet

Nexus Quartet

Fine Music FM (102.5 FM) 40th Celebtration

Egyptian Wish (2001)

Live performance broadcast

Sydney Town Hall, FREE

July 18th, 3 – 6pm

ENSEMBLE THREE

School of the Arts, Singapore (SOTA)

Midnight Songs

20th July, 2015. 7:30pm
SOTA Orchestral Rehearsal Studio, Level 9. Information here.



Melbourne Metropolitan Sinfonietta / Kelly

Women of the MET

Fast Ride in a Suave Machine (2005/06)

St Stephens Church, Richmond

Thursday July 30, 7:30pm

Also works by Humphries, Wolf, Rees and Wright.

Per Forsberg

Top To Bottom (trumpet & tuba in recital)

Midnight Songs (2013)

SmartArtz Gallery, 2 Alfred Place, Sth Melbourne

8/8 @ 4pm.

More details soon.


The Song Company

The all-Leunig song Almanac: 12 new songs, 12 stories, 12 composers: one for each month

TOUR SCHEDULE:  Blue Mountains, Canberra, Newcastle, Wollongong, Sydney City, Parramatta (Oct 31 - Nov 3) 

See details and buy tickets here.

 

 


Ensemble Three

LyreBird Music Society Concert Series

Midnight Songs: 'Lullaby'

December 6, Wyselaskie Auditorium, 29 College Crescent, Parkville. 2pm 




katy abbott catalogue-02.png

2014 Events


2014 Events


Bellingen Music Festival: 

Alison Morgan (soprano) with Josephine Allen (piano)

The Domestic Sublime (2011)

September 21, 11am

Bellingen Memorial Hall

Information & tickets: http://www.bellingenmusicfestival.com.au/Perf_Halcyon.html

Including works by Butterly, Schultz and Ravel.

 

Ensemble Three: China Tour 2014

Midnight Songs (2013)

September performances China 23rd – 28th September.

China Conservatory,Beijing, China 

Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, 29th September.

 

Ensemble Three: ABC Classic FM: Sunday Live Broadcast: 1pm

Midnight Songs (2013)

Live performance broadcast Sunday 23rd November, 2014

Details: http://www.abc.net.au/classic/content/2014/11/23/4125158.htm

 

Melbourne Brass Tour

Cross Sections (2014)

15 July 2014 Stege Church - Saint Hans Church, (Stege, Denmark)

16 July 2014 National Museum of Denmark (Copenhagen, Denmark)

16 July 2014 Jesus Church, Valby (Copenhagen, Denmark)

18 July 2014 Flensburg Hofkultur Festival, Central Library (Flensburg Germany)

21 July 2014 Danish-German Brass Academy (Gråsten Denmark)

 

8th World Choir Games 2014, RIGA: Sydney Gay & Lesbian Chorale

How To Get There (from Words of Wisdom) 

Paddington Town Hall, Sydney, 28 June

Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, 11 July

Hoppner Hall, Tallinn, 14 July

Great Guild, Riga, 16 July

http://www.interkultur.com/competitions-festivals/world-choir-games/riga-2014/

 

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Up Close and Musical

Introduced Species (2013) 
Conductor: Luke Dollman
Presenter: Katy Abbott
March 5 - 7, 2014
Full teacher resource now available on MSO website with recording. Link available here.

Taos Chamber Music Group
Heaven Sent

Making Angels (2001) 
flute, clarinet and piano
February 15 and 16, 2014
Arthur Bell Auditorium at the Harwood Museum of Art, Santa Fe, USA
About the concert

Halcyon
Kingfisher Project

Follow Me Through The Shadow (2013) 
Text: Jen Storer
March 15, 2014
Sydney Conservatorium of Music, The Music Workshop 6pm.

Peter Sheridan (flutes) and Per Forsberg (tuba)
Brass from All Over

Autumn Song 
Flute, tuba and piano
Swedish Church Sunday 27th April, 4pm
21 St Georges Road, Toorak

Ensemble Three
University of Melbourne Lunch Time Concert

Midnight Songs (2013) 
Flugel, trombone and guitar
Joel Brennan, Don Immel, Ken Murray
Details: May 12, 2014, Melba Hall 1:10pm Melba Hall 
Details here

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Family Classic Evening and Schools Concerts

The Peasant Prince (2009) 
June 6: 6pm Federation Hall, Hobart
Schools Concerts: 10 and 11:30am
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Tickets here

Three @ Loop
Midnight Songs (2013) 
Flugel, trombone and guitar
Joel Brennan, Don Immel, Ken Murray
Details: June 11, 8:30pm LOOP BAR, Meyers Place Melbourne

Ensemble Three
Sydney International Brass Festival
Midnight Songs (2013) 
Flugel, trombone and guitar
Joel Brennan, Don Immel, Ken Murray
Details: July 10 Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Recital Hall East. 6:30pm
Also, July 11tba

Ensemble Three
Sydney International Brass Festival
Cross Sections (2014) WORLD PREMIERE
trumpet and trombone solo + brass ensemble
Joel Brennan, Don Immel & MCM Brass Ensemble
Details: July 10, Sydney Congress Hall (Main Stage) 12:30 - 1:30pm

Melbourne 60 x 60 Project
Australasian Computer Music Conference 2014
One of my works ‘Handsome’ is included in this 60 pieces, each 60 seconds or less each.
July 9th, 11am 
July 11th, 11:30am
Federation Hall, Victorian College of the Arts
Details and Booking here.

Melbourne Brass Tour
Cross Sections (2014)
15 July 2014 Stege Church - Saint Hans Church, (Stege, Denmark)
16 July 2014 National Museum of Denmark (Copenhagen, Denmark)
16 July 2014 Jesus Church, Valby (Copenhagen, Denmark)
18 July 2014 Flensburg Hofkultur Festival, Central Library (Flensburg Germany)
21 July 2014 Danish-German Brass Academy (Gråsten Denmark)

8th World Choir Games: Riga, Latvia
How To Get There from Words of Wisdom (2003) 
Sydney Gay and Lesbian Chorale
Text: Michael Leunig
Details: July 2014

Lisa Harper-Brown (soprano) and David Wickham (piano)
Swan Songs 
The Domestic Sublime (2011) 
Soprano and piano
Text: Chris Wallace-Crabbe
Perth Town Hall
August 17, 2014
Including songs by Bernstein, Poulenc, Sally Witwell and Margaret Sutherland 

katy abbott catalogue-07.png

2013 Events


2013 Events


Sydney Gay and Lesbian Chorale
How To Get There from Words of Wisdom (2005)
Petersham Town Hall, Sydney
November 2, 2013

Grainger Wind Symphony/Melbourne Composer’s League 
Made In Melbourne

Jumeirah Jane (2008) 
Richmond Town Hall
October 27, 2013 3pm
Also works by Batterham, GreenbaumDreyfus, Keefe
Click here for details

Three: Victorian and Asian Tour
Midnight Songs (2013) Premiere
Joel Brennan (tpt), Don Immel (tbn), Ken Murray (guitar)
‘Lullaby’ from Midnight Songs performed Melba Hall 18 August 12pm
Victorian Tour: 28 - 30 August
Performances in China: September 15 - 18. 

31st Asian Composer’s League Festival and Concert
Festival Website Here
‘At The Clothesline’ from The Domestic Sublime (2011)
Ruben LAI, Akiko OTAO
Satsuki NAGATOME and Abigail SIM
Sunday September 22, 4 - 5:30pm. YST Orchestral Hall, Singapore

Victorian Flute Guild's '3rd Annual Melbourne Composers Concert.'
Syzygy Ensemble
Music For Demons (2010)
Flockart Hall, Methodist Ladies College, 207 Barkers Road, Kew
Sunday September 8, 2pm

World Vision 5th International Children’s Choir Festival - Seoul Korea
Hillside Christian College Choir
Rain Chant (2011)
Farewell Tour, QLD July 2013
Seoul Arts Centre Tuesday 30th July and closing concert Thursday August 1.
Also performance on August 2 at the Suncheon Arts Centre

Punch (2013) 
University of Melbourne, MCM Brass Ensemble
July 4, 2013, 
Australia Hall, Sydney

Punch (2013) Premiere
University of Melbourne, MCM Brass Ensemble
May 21, 2013, 7:30pm AND June 6, 6pm
Melba Hall, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music
University of Melbourne

Engagement Festival: India 2013
The Domestic Sublime (2011) 
Greta Bradman (soprano) and Leigh Harrold (piano)
song-cycle for soprano & piano
May 19, 2013, 3:30pm
Brisbane, QLD
For tickets: click here

Boston Contempo Festival 2013
The Domestic Sublime (2011) 
song-cycle for soprano & piano
May 9, 2013 
Boston, USA

Frankston Symphony Orchestra/Le Guen
Life Is But A Dream (2012) 
for orchestra
March 18, 2013 
Peninsula Community Theatre

katy abbott catalogue-08.png

2012 Events


2012 Events


Valentin Guillaume
Not Just Another Day (2001) 
solo piano
December 21, 2012. 
Conservatory of Cergy-Pontoise, 
France

Voyces
Australiana

Aspects of Dreaming (2006) 
SATB Choir
Sunday August 26th, 2012. 
Perth Town Hall, 3pm
Also the works of Iain GrandageDan WalkerJoseph Twist
Click HERE for more details and tickets.

Super Sax Sunday
Autumn Song 
Saxophone and piano
Sunday August 26th, 2012. 10am - 5pm
MLC, 207 Barkers Road, Kew
Performances and classes by Barry Cockcroft, Michael Lichnovsky, Michael Duke, Ian Godfrey and performances of works by Greenbaum, Firth, Ravel and more. Contact Classax website.

HD Duo Recital 
UndercurrenT (2011)
Soprano saxophone and piano
July 13, 2012, 2:30pm, St. Leonards Auditorium
World Saxophone Congress, Edinburgh
Also on the programme, a new work by Anne Boyd

Duo Sax Recital 
UndercurrenT (2011)
Soprano saxophone and piano
July 6, 2012, 7pm
Australia House, Strand, London WC2B 4LA
Tickets and Information
Also on the program music by Higdon, Gershwin, Bach and Matthew Hindson

Ku-ring-gai Philharmonic Orchestra - UPCOMING
Life Is But A Dream (2012)
Orchestra
Sunday 5th August, 2012. 2pm and 3:30pm
St Ives HIgh School, Yarrabung Road, St Ives
For details and tickets visit KPO website

Halcyon 
Small Wonders

The Domestic Sublime: Part 2 (2011) 
Soprano and Piano
Sat. 2nd June, 2012. 
Sydney Grammar School. 7:30pm
Also the works of Moya Henderson, Elliott Gyger and others. 
Click HERE for more details and tickets.

Mark Gaydon (bassoon)
MultiSonics (2010)
Bassoon solo 
Monday 5th March, 2012. 6pm
Urrbrae House, Adelaide

'Women of Note' Book Launch (Freemantle Press)
New book release by Rosalind Appleby

Michael Duke and David Howie will perform UndercurrenT (2011) at the launch. Elena Kats-Chernin will perform one of her new works Vocalise.
When: 6pm Thursday 8 March
Where: Australian Music Centre, Level 4 The Arts Exchange 10 Hickson Road THE ROCKS
RSVP info@australianmusiccentre.com.au or 02 9247 4677

Rowena Cowley and David Miller 
COCKTAIL HOUR: A New Century of Australian Song

The Domestic Sublime: Parts I and II (2011) - Premiere
Song-cycle for Soprano and Piano
Monday 19th March, 2012. 6pm
Sydney Conservatorium of Music, RHW
Also featuring the works of Damian Barbeler and Chester Schultz
For bookings follow THIS link

Michael Duke and David Howie
COCKTAIL HOUR: The Fairer Sax

UndercurrenT (2011) 
Soprano saxophone and Piano
Monday 23th April, 2012. 6pm
Sydney Conservatorium of Music, RHW
Also featuring the works of Jennifer HigdonAnne BoydGotkovsky and Garrop
For bookings follow THIS link

Halcyon & VOX 
Dreams and Dances

Aspects of Dreaming (2006) 
SATB choir
Sat. 21st April, 2012. 
Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Also the works of Dan WalkerRoss EdwardsElliott Gyger and others. Featuring Claire Edwardes(Percussion) and Clive Birch (Bass).
Click HERE for more details and tickets.

Heidelberg Wind Ensemble
Jumeirah Jane
Symphonic Winds
Saturday 20th October, 2012. 
Ivanhoe Grammar School
For details and tickets visit http://www.heidelbergsymphony.com.au/
Also featuring Brenton Broadstock's 'Concertino for Tuba and Wind Band'

katy abbott catalogue-07.png

2011 Events


2011 Events


Eltham College Touring Choir
Farewell Concert

Rain Chant (2011) - premiere
Text: Clare Millar
SSA choir and piano
Friday 9th December 8pm
Police Academy Chapel, Melbourne

Ironwood Quartet 
Vertical Horizon (2000)
String Quartet
Friday 16th (Richmond, Melbourne) 7:30pm
Sunday 18th September,Main Ridge Estate (Mornington Peninsula, VIC) 6pm 
(also Haydn and Beethoven)
See Ironwood website for details

Syzygy Ensemble 
No Ordinary Traveller (2006) 
for mezzo-soprano & mixed trio
Thursday 22nd September, 6pm
Melbourne Recital Centre
For tickets click here 

Elder Conservatorium of Music 
A Menagerie of Music: a concert of new and established works

including: Autumn Song (2001) 
for flute and piano
October 7th, 2011
Murray Bridge Town Hall

3MBS Musical Portraits 103.5FM
Curator: Katy Abbott (February - April)

Listen in to Musical Portraits to hear live performances of some wonderful performers.
February 17th 6pm: Per Forsberg (tuba)
March 17th 6pm: Caerwen Martin (cello)
For more details: click here

Four Strings Quartet
Valentine (2011)
String Quartet
Premiere @ at a private function March 20, 2011. 

Zellwood Quartet
Vertical Horizon (2000)
String Quartet
BMW Edge: Tuesday March 8, 1pm
further details tba

Sydney Conservatorium of Music - Project 101
The Domestic Sublime: Part 1(2011)
for soprano & piano
Premiere: Dr Rowena Cowley
Recital Centre, SCM
March 28, 2011, Postponed until later in the year. TBA

Adelaide Youth Orchestra
Grandparents Concert
Sunday 15 May 3.00pm
Concordia College Chapel
Adelaide Youth Sinfonia
Philip Paine, conductor
Carmen Vitae: Song of Life (2000)

AdYO 10th Anniversary Concert
Sunday 26 June, 3.00pm
Adelaide Town Hall
Adelaide Youth Sinfonia
Joanna Drimatis, guest conductor
Carmen Vitae: Song of Life (2000)

Syzygy Ensemble/LyreBird Music Society Concert
Music for Demons (2010)
Performing works also by Jennifer Higdon, Houston Dunleavy, Bruno Mantovani and others
Venue: Wyselaskie Auditorium, Centre for Theology and Ministry, 29 College Crescent, Parkville
Presented by:Lyrebird Music Society Inc. July 10, 2pm
Booking Details / Inquiries: Ph: 9431 0458 | 
Email: sec@lyrebirdmusicsociety.org.au

katy abbott catalogue-08.png

2010 Events


2010 Events


Sunburnt Aftertones: the chamber music of Katy Abbott CD LAUNCH
St Helliers Street Store & Gallery
The Abbotsford Convent
Friday 26th November
Performance of Egyptian Wish - performed by Barry Cockcroft

Tweet and Boom
Per Forsberg (tuba), Hallfrídur Ólafsdóttir (flute) & Rosa Scaffidi (piano). See below
Autumn Song (for flute, tuba and piano)
Melbourne Recital Centre, Salon
6pm. October 30, 2010
Buy tickets here

As spring approaches Melbourne, autumn is starting to blow chilly winds in Reykjavik, Iceland. In a unique collaboration Australian tubist Per Forsberg and pianist Rosa Scaffidi, are joined by Icelandic flautist and principal flute of the Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Hallfrídur Ólafsdóttir. Hallfrídur has travelled from ‘Up Over’ to ‘Down Under’ to take part in a project that reaches across 5 octaves with a global selection of styles and pieces.

Tweet and Boom
Per Forsberg (tuba), Hallfrídur Ólafsdóttir (flute) & Rosa Scaffidi (piano).
Autumn Song (for flute, tuba and piano) 
University College, University of Melbourne
7:30pm. October 27, 2010

Collison Theory & Caerwen Martin
The Empty Quarter (2008) for percussion duo & cello
3MBS Musical Portrait Series - curated by Stuart Greenbaum
Broadcast Live on Thursday 16th September at 6pm 103.5FM or stream through the website
Also on the program: Spielgel im Speigel (Arvo Part) and Kiln Concert - extract (Keith Jarrett)
http://www.3mbs.org.au/?q=node/80

Syzygy Ensemble, Eating Variations
Music for Demons (2010) World Premiere
September 5, 2010
20-24 Guildford Lane, Melbourne. 
Other composers on the program include Tower, Maxwell Davies and Schoenberg
Book here
Also, see Syzygy @ Darebin Arts Festival,15th August with this same program. See here for details.

MLC School, Sydney
This Is My Home (2009) World Premiere
Text: Keith Abbott
Premiere of this new work for SSAA choir and string orchestra. 
MLC School Tour to Spain
September 2010. 

Siena College, Melbourne
Bells of Hope (2010) World Premiere
Premiere of this new work for SSA choir, bells, cello and piano
September 8, 2010

Moorambilla Festival
Here I Come Home (2010) World Premiere
September 2010 (details tba)
Contact Moorambilla Festival: (02) 6822 4420
Coonamble, NSW
To read about this amazing festival click here.

Mark Gaydon
MultiSonics (2010) 
A new work for solo bassoon. World Premiere
Mark Gaydon (bassoon) 
July 25, 2010, 3pm
Ngeringa Farm Concert Series 
Adelaide Hills
Bookings 1800 805 286

Syzygy Ensemble, 'Metaphysical Morsals'
Making Angels (2001) 
June 13, 2010
20-24 Guildford Lane, Melbourne. 
Also music by Brenton Broadstock, Matthew Hindson, Jolivet and Hindemith

Patma Family Music Concerts: A Composers Tea Party
Fast Ride in a Suave Machine (2006/rev.2008) 
May 2, 2010
11:30am and 2:30pm
BMW Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne
Also, Bach, Haydn, Liszt and Bartok

Know Your Music with Jillian Graham (STREAM LIVE) 
Feminism, Motherhood and Music: Part 4 - Katy Abbott
3MBS FM 103.5
Sunday 28th February, 7 - 8:30pm
Includes music and Interview

Per Forsberg (Tuba) (STREAM LIVE)  
Down Under and Up Over, Something Old, Something New from Us to You
Echoes of Another Age (2001) 
Live performance broadcast 3MBS 103.5 
Friday 26th February, 3 - 4pm
Also, on the program, works by Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish and Australian composers

2018 Events


2018 Events


Sydney Symphony Orchestra (with Katy Abbott and Iain Grandage)

Introduced Species (2014)

Schools Concerts: May 29 - June 1

Details and booking

What happens when the man-made enters the natural landscape? What will happen to these pristine environments? Composer Katy Abbott, uses the true events of a cargo ship in 1992 spilling nearly 29,000 duck bath toys into the North Pacific Ocean as the catalyst for her work.

Inspired by artist Matthew Quick’s body of work, Introduced Species is a three-movement aural depiction of the Trash Vortex, one of the Pacific Ocean’s ‘garbage patches’. Katy Abbott brings the plastic that pollutes our oceans into the orchestra and challenges us to hear our environment.

This unique schools concert features composer Katy Abbott live on stage with conductor Iain Grandage and the SSO in an exploration of the ocean through sound and image.


Ensemble Three: Undercurrents

UndercurrenT II (2017)

Melbourne Recital Centre - Salon

Monday 19th February: 6pm.  Also, Straulig, Hammond, Donohue and Hughes.


Ensemble Three: Organica

Midnight Songs (2014)

Melbourne Recital Centre - Salon

Monday 23rd July: 6pm.  Also, Batterham, Ford, O'Brian.


Plexus

New work (2018)

Melbourne Recital Centre - Salon

Monday 3rd December: details TBA